Welcome to Alexander Rare Books
Literary Firsts & Poetry
I am a full-time bookseller specializing in literary firsts, especially poetry, important fiction, fine printing and publishing ephemera; with a particular interest in signed/inscribed books, association copies, books by and about Vladimir Nabokov, and advanced and uncorrected proof copies.
All domestic orders are shipped free of charge. Overseas shipped at approximate cost. You can usually reach me by phone during the day, from 8 to 8 ET. I enjoy talking directly with my customers, and am happy to answer questions by phone or email. Although I do not have an open shop, customers are very welcome by appointment.
I accept PayPal (most credit cards, through the shopping cart on this site or via an electronic invoice), money orders or checks. Libraries are billed according to need.
I am always buying interesting books, individually and as a collection, in my field of interest.
Want lists in my field are welcomed. If you would like to be on my mailing list (both electronic - monthly, and paper – less frequently) please let me know.
Featured Items
QUESTIONS ABOUT ANGELS.
Collins, Billy.
Price: US $950.00
William Morrow,, New York:
First edition. 105 pp. The poet's scarce fourth book inscribed in 1996 to Laurence and Mary Rockefeller. Fine copy in spine-faded else fine dust... Details
POKERFACE.
Collins, Billy.
Price: US $1750.00
Kenmore Press,, Los Angeles:
First edition. The poet's very scarce first book; one of 400 copies in Japanese stab binding. Fine copy. Details
DUEL SITE.
Abish, Walter.
Price: US $450.00
Tibor De Nagy Editions,, New York:
Edition: First edition
One of 20 copies, this number 3, signed by the author, of a total of 300 copies. Additionally inscribed to "For Arthur - Gratefully, Affectionate... Details
THE SPIRIT LEVEL.
Heaney, Seamus.
Price: US $250.00
Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, New York:
Edition: First edition
82 pp. Black boards in dust jacket. Lovely copy. Inscribed in full by the author to poet Quincy Troupe, and quoting a line from one of the poems in th... Details
THE GIFT.
Nabokov, Vladimir.
Price: US $350.00
Weidenfeld and Nicolson,, London:
Edition: First edition.
346 pp. Light green wrappers printed in blue. Uncorrected proof of the UK edition of his Russian masterpiece, the last book he wrote in his native lan... Details
NOTES ON PROSODY.
Nabokov, Vladimir.
Price: US $350.00
Bollingen Foundation,, New York:
First edition. The scarce "special issue" in a blue gray paper dust jacket, one of 200 copies, 30 going to the author the rest to the Foundati... Details
MAKING COCOA FOR KINGSLEY AMIS.
Cope, Wendy.
Price: US $95.00
Faber and Faber,, London:
First edition. Poet's first commercially published book. Wonderful light and not so light verse. Paper beginning to tone, else fine in a superbl... Details
THE SINGING KNIVES.
Stanford, Frank.
Price: US $700.00
Mill Mountain Press,, Seattle:
Edition: First edition
The scarce first book by the founder (with C. D. Wright) of Lost Roads Press. Stanford died in 1978, a suicide. Two of Lucinda Williams' (her fa... Details
CRAZY COMPOSITIONS.
Padgett, Ron.
Price: US $125.00
Big Sky,, Bolinas:
Edition: First edition
[22 pp] Tall chapbook. One of 26 lettered copies (this copy "F") signed by both Padgett and George Schneeman who did the cover. The trade iss... Details
Odd Blocks.
Ryan, Kay.
Price: US $195.00
Parnassus,, New York:
Edition: First edition
Illustrated Broadside, one of 125 numbered copies signed by the poet and the illustrator Robert Berlind. Approx. 9 x 17.25 in., folded (as issued) tw... Details
FIRST BABY POEMS.
Waldman, Anne.
Price: US $35.00
Rocky Ledge,, Cherry Valley, NY:
Edition: First edition
Chapbook. 25 pp. Nicely inscribed to poet Bernadette (Mayer). One of 500 copies. Light wear at corners; very good in illustrated (by Patricia Padge... Details
15 POEMS FOR WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE.
White, Eric W., ed. .
Price: US $100.00
The Trustees & Guardians of Shakespeare's Birthplace,, Stratford-upon-Avon:
15 pp. w/intro., notes and poet's biographies. The special hardbound edition limited to 100 numbered copies. 15 poets: Blunden, Causley, Fuller, ... Details
OPEN HOUSE.
Roethke, Theodore.
Price: US $295.00
Knopf,, New York:
Edition: First edition
Blue cloth in dust jacket. Review copy with slip laid in. One of 1000 numbered copies. The blue cloth in the presumed first state binding worn along t... Details
FREELY ESPOUSING.
Schuyler, James.
Price: US $125.00
SUN,, New York:
Second edition (originally published in 1969). Inscribed "To Ted [Berrigan] Love, James, 6/80 N.Y.C.". Moderate soiling, small crease, about ... Details
LANDSCAPE.
Fagin, Larry.
Price: US $95.00
Angel Hair,, New York:
Edition: First edition
[8 pp.] Small square format chapbook with illustrations (and cover art) by George Schneeman and caption/poem by Fagin. One of a limited number of hors... Details
AND THE STARS WERE SHINING.
Ashbery, John.
Price: US $100.00
Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, New York:
First edition. Inscribed by the poet "For Nick [Delbanco] and Elena/ Love. John 2/1/1994". Fine in a fine dust jacket with a hint of toning... Details
SHADOW TRAIN.
Ashbery, John.
Price: US $195.00
Viking Press,, New York:
First edition. Cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author in the month of publication to "Howard [Moss], fondly, John/ 5/21/81&... Details
TWO POEMS.
Merrill, James.
Price: US $200.00
Chatto and Windus,, London:
First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. No US equivalent. Inscribed to bookseller (The Strand) Burt Britton on the title page. Fine in a lightly toned a... Details
THREE POEMS.
Ashbery, John.
Price: US $150.00
Viking,, New York:
First edition. Simultaneously published hardcover issue. Three prose poems. Top edges sunned, else about fine in a lightly worn (no chips)and sunned ... Details
The Loose Box.
Heaney, Seamus.
Price: US $250.00
Parnassus,, New York:
Edition: First edition
Single folio sheet folded twice to form four printed pages. One of 101 numbered copies signed by the poet. "Printed at The Oliphant Press, NY on ... Details
MUSEUM.
Dove, Rita.
Price: US $350.00
Carnegie Mellon University Press,, Pittsburgh:
Edition: First edition
First printing of the poet's second book. Fine cloth in like dust jacket, with only trace wear to cloth edges and very light toning to the verso ... Details